For Enquiries Contact: 022 61054274, +91 9930234555 / 6

image

Privacy Policy

Travecom Pvt. Ltd. ("Company") doing business as (DBA) ByeByeCity.com, knows that you care about how your personal information is used and shared, and we take your privacy seriously. Please read the following to learn more about our privacy policy. By visiting the www.byebyecity.com website and domain name, or otherwise accessing any other sub-domain, linked pages, features, content, or services offered from time to time by Company, Affiliates, Subsidiaries or Joint Venture websites in connection therewith (collectively, the "Website"), you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Note

Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.

By visiting this website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Site.

By mere use of the Website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use.

What does this privacy policy cover?

This Privacy Policy covers Company's treatment of personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") that Company gathers when you access the Website and when you use Company's services. This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that Company does not own or control, or to individuals that Company does not employ or manage.

What personal information does company collect?

The information we gather from customers enables us to personalize and improve our services. We collect the following types of information from our customers:


1. Collection of Personally Identifiable Information and other Information


When you use our Website, we collect and store your personal information which is provided by you from time to time. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. More importantly, while doing so we collect personal information from you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose.


In general, you can browse the Website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Website. We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behaviour on our Website. We use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our Website or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our Website or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address. We may also collect information about your online activity, such as experiences viewed and purchases made.


We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of the Website to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. "Cookies" are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a "cookie".


We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the Website and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session.


Additionally, you may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on certain pages of the Website that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.


If you choose to buy or sell on the Site, we collect information about your buying and selling behaviour. We also collect other users' comments about you in our feedback area such as product review, merchant rating and blogs.


If you transact with us, we collect some additional information, such as a billing address, a credit / debit card number and a credit / debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details and tracking information from cheques or money orders.


If you are a seller, we also collect some additional information, such as a billing address, banking information, other payment instrument details and tracking information from cheques or money orders.


If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.


If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.


We collect personally identifiable information (email address, name, phone number, residential address, date of birth, etc) from you when you set up a free account with us. While you can browse some sections of our Website without being a registered member, certain activities (such as placing an order) do require registration. We do use your contact information to send you offers based on your previous orders and your interests.


If you register for the Site on another website or use a website providing a service for the Company or a website that helps facilitates your activity on the Website, that website may provide personal information about you and your transactions back to us.


2. Use of Demographic / Profile Data / Your Information


When you reserve or purchase an experience through the Company, we provide to the involved third party/ seller only that part of your personal information that is required to fulfill your experience arrangements.


We use personal information to provide the services you request. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses. We use your personal information to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect money; measure consumer interest in our products and services, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our User Agreement and other terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection. At times, we may also look across multiple users to identify problems or resolve disputes, and in particular we may examine your personal information to identify users using multiple User IDs or aliases. We may compare and review your personal information for errors, omissions and for accuracy.


In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyse demographic and profile data about our users' activity on our Website. We may provide anonymous statistical information based on this data to sellers/ merchants, suppliers, advertisers, affiliates and other current and potential business partners. We may also use such aggregate data to inform these third parties as to the number of people who have seen and clicked on links to their websites or web pages.


We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.


We will occasionally ask you to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask you for contact information and demographic information (like pin/postal/zip code, age, or income level). We use this data to tailor your experience at our Website, providing you with content that we think you might be interested in and to display content according to your preferences. If you choose to list an item for sale on the Site, we use your address and billing information to bill you and provide associated support.


We may use your personal information to contact you and deliver information to you that, in some cases, are targeted to your interests, such as targeted banner advertisements, administrative notices, product offerings, products/ experiences bought by you and communications relevant to your use of the website. Further, you expressly agree to receive this information. If you do not wish to receive these communications, we encourage you to opt out of the receipt of certain communications in your profile under My Account. You may make changes to your profile at any time.


Cookies

A "cookie" is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. Cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a given user. We place both permanent and temporary cookies in your computer's hard drive. The cookies do not contain any of your personally identifiable information.


3. Sharing of personal information


A "cookie" is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. Cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a given user. We place both permanent and temporary cookies in your computer's hard drive. The cookies do not contain any of your personally identifiable information.


We may share personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates to help detect and prevent identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts; correlate related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of our services; and to facilitate joint or co-branded services that you request where such services are provided by more than one corporate entity. Those entities and affiliates may not market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-in.


Some part of your personal information (such as your mobile number) will be shared with the seller/ merchant whose experience/ product you may have reserved or purchased so as to allow proper fulfilment of the experience/ product.


We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.


We may use third party service providers to facilitate or outsource one or more aspects of the business, product and service operations that we provide to you on the Site (e.g., search technology, discussion boards, bill collection, affiliate and rewards programs) and therefore we may provide some of your personal information directly to these service providers. These service providers' are subject to confidentiality agreements with us and other legal restrictions that prohibit their use of the information we provide them for any other purpose except to facilitate the specific outsourced website related operation, unless you have explicitly agreed or given your prior permission to them for additional uses. In some instances, the service provider may collect information directly from you (such as for website surveys). In these cases, you will be notified of the involvement of the service provider, and all additional information you provide them and their additional uses will be strictly up to you. If you provide additional information to a service provider directly, then their use of your personal information is governed by their applicable privacy policy.


We and our affiliates will share / sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.


Any Personal Information you voluntarily choose to include in a publicly accessible area on the Website will be available to other users who access that content. This also applies to information you choose to make available through features that connect to third party services, such as Twitter or Facebook. We may also syndicate content exposed in public areas of the Website to third party services. Once you make your Personal Information available in any of these ways, it may be collected and used by the recipients without restriction.


Company services may permit you to link to other websites on the Internet, and other websites may contain links to the Websites. These other websites are not under Company control, and such links do not constitute an endorsement by the Company of those other websites or the services offered through them. The privacy and security practices of websites linked to or from the Company websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy, and the Company is not responsible for the privacy or security practices or the content of such websites


SPECIFICALLY, THE WEBSITE WILL LINK TO FACEBOOK, GOOGLE+, TWITTER, PINTEREST WEBPAGES AND PROVIDE LINKS TO VARIOUS APPLICATIONS. COMPANY HAS NO CONTROL OVER OTHER APPLICATION/ WEBSITES' PRIVACY PRACTICES OR THE PRIVACY PRACTICES OF THE OWNERS OR OPERATORS OF ANY OF THE APPLICATIONS.


4. Links to Other Sites


Our Website links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. The company is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.


5. Controlling Your Personal Information


You should be aware that when you voluntarily disclose personally identifiable information (e.g., user name, e-mail address) via reviews, messages, forums, postings, or in other areas of the website, that information, along with any substantive information disclosed in your communication, can be collected and correlated and used by third parties and may result in unsolicited messages from other posters or third parties. Such activities are beyond the control of the Company. Please do not post any personal information on the website or in other areas that you expect to keep private. As a registered byebyecity.com user, you can modify your personal information at any time by accessing the "My Account" section of the site. Also, upon your request, the Company will use commercially reasonable efforts to functionally remove you and your personal information from the site; however, it may be impossible to remove your entry without some residual information being retained by the Company. Registered users who wish to close their account should contact support@byebyecity.com.


6. Security Precautions


Your byebyecity.com account is password-protected. The Company tries very hard to protect our users' information. We use industry standard measures to protect your information that is stored within our database. We limit the access to your information to those employees who need access to perform their job function such as our customer service personnel. Although we take appropriate measures to safeguard against unauthorized disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personally identifiable information that we collect will never be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy. You hereby acknowledge that the Company and its affiliates are not responsible for any intercepted information sent via the Internet, and you hereby release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of intercepted information in any unauthorized manner.


7. Advertisements on ByeByeCity.com


We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.


8. Your Consent


By using the Website and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy.


If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.


9. Opt Out


If necessary, you can opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us on behalf of our partners, and from us in general, after setting up an account. You can do so by clicking on the 'My Account' section and de-selecting the Newsletter Subscription option.


10. Grievance Officer


In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:


Rajesh Math
Phone: +91- 022 61054274
Email: support@byebyecity.com
Time: Mon - Sat (9:00 - 18:00)


11. Contacting Us


Questions regarding this statement should be directed to the following address:
support@byebyecity.com